• Login:

Welcome to the Xoom Forum - Motorola Xoom Forum.

Register ButtonIf this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

(ASK) DIAG Mode on XOOM

This is a discussion on (ASK) DIAG Mode on XOOM within the Motorola Xoom Help forums, part of the Motorola Xoom Support Forum category; hi... im new here, need a lot of help from you all i want to sak you how to enter diag mode on my xoom? ...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Xoom Lurker
    Member #
    2977
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    Liked
    0 times

    (ASK) DIAG Mode on XOOM

    hi... im new here, need a lot of help from you all
    i want to sak you how to enter diag mode on my xoom? at some pages told to press vol up+down button and power together for 5 sec, but my xoom didnt enter the diag mode, it just restarted, can somebody plz hlp me here?

    sorry if im english not so good, im asian btw
    Last edited by gerry2411; 04-11-2011 at 08:59 AM.

  2. # ADS
    Ads


  3. #2
    Super Moderator

    Member #
    392
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5,489
    Liked
    522 times
    ROMs
    4 Submitted
    What is it your trying to do?

  4. #3
    Administrator

    Member #
    7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    6,454
    Liked
    356 times
    Twitter
    Droid_Xer
    Welcome. I have not heard of this. What does diag mode do?

  5. #4
    Xoom Lurker
    Member #
    2977
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2
    Liked
    0 times
    @droid-xer... well im trying to inject my cdma number on my zoom actually

  6. #5
    Administrator

    Member #
    7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    6,454
    Liked
    356 times
    Twitter
    Droid_Xer
    Hmm. Not sure about that gerry.

  7. #6
    Rescue Squad

    Member #
    144
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    851
    Liked
    80 times
    Twitter
    XoomFAQ
    Booting it while holding the volume up will put the xoom into recovery and booting while holding Vol down will put it in fastboot if I remember correctly. Never heard of a way to inject a cdma number.

  8. #7
    Super Moderator

    Member #
    392
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5,489
    Liked
    522 times
    ROMs
    4 Submitted
    I haven't either.


 

Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. sleep mode
    By jep1990 in forum Motorola Xoom General Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-18-2011, 06:42 AM
  2. Xoom - Need Wireless Tether App w/ Infrastructure mode
    By glamba in forum Motorola Xoom Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-01-2011, 12:45 PM
  3. Laggy in portrait mode
    By bobjenkins in forum Motorola Xoom General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-25-2011, 06:30 PM
  4. USB host mode enabled on the Motorola XOOM
    By wicked in forum Motorola Xoom Development
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-16-2011, 10:04 PM
  5. Fun with ADB Shell and Debug Mode
    By gman in forum Motorola Xoom Development
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-28-2011, 08:55 PM

Search tags for this page

diagnose my motorola xoom
,
diagnostic mode motorola xoom
,
diagnostics for xoom
,
how to enter diagnostic mode for motorola xoom
,
how to put xoom diag mode
,

how to put xoom in debug mode

,

how to put xoom into recovery mode

,

motorola xoom diag mode

,
motorola xoom diagnostic
,

motorola xoom diagnostic mode

,
motorola xoom diagnostics
,

put xoom in debug mode

,
recovery mode zoom
,

xoom debug mode

,

xoom diag

,

xoom diag mode

,
xoom diagnostic
,

xoom diagnostic mode

,

xoom diagnostics

,
xoom tablet diagnostics
Click on a term to search for related topics.

Tags for this Thread